2026 price guide

How much does hibachi at home cost in Arizona?

At Fortune Hibachi it is $55 per adult and $30 per child 12 and under, with a $550 party minimum and a $50 travel fee anywhere in the Phoenix area. Here is everything that affects the price, with real party totals.

The short answer

A simple per-person price with a party minimum.

Your total is the number of adults times $55, plus the number of children 12 and under times $30. If that comes to less than $550, you pay the $550 party minimum. Then add the travel fee for your city, any optional upgrades, sides or table setup, and taxes where they apply. Gratuity is not included.

For most parties of 10 to 20 guests in the Phoenix area, that means a total of about $600 to $1,150 before upgrades, taxes and gratuity. The sections below break down each part of the price and show what real party sizes pay.

What the price includes

What you get for $55 per person.

01

A private chef and a show

Your own hibachi chef cooks in front of your guests, with fire tricks, an onion volcano and plenty of laughs.

02

A full meal

Each adult chooses two proteins, served with fried rice, grilled vegetables and a side salad. Children choose one protein.

03

Grill and ingredients

We bring the hibachi grill, the cooking equipment and fresh ingredients, and set everything up at your place.

04

Cleanup of the cooking area

When dinner is done, we clean up our cooking area and leave your space the way we found it.

Guest holding a plate of hibachi fried rice at a backyard party
Steak searing on the hibachi grill next to fried rice
Guests watching a hibachi fire show beside a backyard pool

Price list

Hibachi at home prices, item by item

These are Fortune Hibachi’s prices as of October 2026. The menu and pricing page always has the current list.

ItemPrice
Adult meal: two proteins, fried rice, vegetables and side salad$55 per person
Child meal, 12 and under: one protein$30 per child
Party minimum$550
Travel fee, Phoenix area$50
Travel fee, Tucson, Sedona and Flagstaff$100
Filet mignon, scallops or salmon upgrade+$5 per person
Lobster upgrade+$10 per person
Sides, such as garlic noodles, gyoza or chicken wings$7 to $20 each
Table setup rental$15 per person, $150 minimum
GratuityNot included, 15% to 20% suggested

Taxes may apply. The Phoenix area travel fee covers Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, Glendale, Peoria, Surprise, Goodyear, Queen Creek, San Tan Valley, Paradise Valley and Cave Creek.

Real party totals

What a hibachi party at home costs, by guest count

Totals for the Phoenix area before optional upgrades, taxes and gratuity.

GuestsMealsTravel feeTotal
6 adults$550 (party minimum)$50$600
8 adults, 2 kids$550 (party minimum)$50$600
10 adults$550$50$600
12 adults, 4 kids$780$50$830
15 adults$825$50$875
20 adults, 5 kids$1,250$50$1,300
  • Tucson, Sedona or Flagstaff: the travel fee is $100, so a party of 12 adults pays $660 + $100 = $760.
  • A full example: 12 adults and 4 kids in the Phoenix area ($780), lobster for 6 guests ($60), two orders of garlic noodles ($20), table setup for 16 ($240) and the travel fee ($50) come to $1,150 before taxes. A 15% to 20% tip on that total is about $173 to $230.

What changes the price

Six things that affect your total

Guest count

The biggest factor. Every adult adds $55 and every child 12 and under adds $30, once you are above the $550 minimum.

The party minimum

Parties under $550 pay the minimum. Ten adults reach it exactly, so six adults and ten adults pay the same.

Your location

$50 anywhere in the Phoenix area and $100 for Tucson, Sedona and Flagstaff.

Protein upgrades

Filet mignon, scallops and salmon add $5 per person, and lobster adds $10. Only the guests who choose an upgrade pay for it.

Sides and table setup

Sides range from $7 to $20. Table setup rental is $15 per person with a $150 minimum, or use your own tables and tableware.

Taxes and gratuity

Taxes may apply. Gratuity is not included, and a tip of 15% to 20% of the total is suggested.

Ways to save

How to get the most for your budget

  1. 01

    Fill the minimum

    If you are under 10 adults, you are already paying $550. Inviting a few more guests up to that amount costs nothing extra.

  2. 02

    Use your own tableware

    Tables, chairs, plates and utensils you already have mean no rental cost.

  3. 03

    Stick with included proteins

    Chicken, steak, shrimp and tofu are all included. Save upgrades for the guests who really want them.

  4. 04

    Share the sides

    Sides are priced per order, so a few orders shared at the table go a long way.

  5. 05

    Confirm your count

    Send your final guest count and menu at least 24 hours before the party so your estimate matches your group.

  6. 06

    Ask for a free estimate

    Send your address, guest count and menu ideas and we will give you a full estimate before you book.

Compare

Hibachi at home vs. a hibachi restaurant

Both give you the grill show and a hibachi dinner. Here is how the night itself compares.

Hibachi at homeHibachi restaurant
Who is at the grillOnly your guestsOften shared with other parties
Getting thereThe chef comes to youEveryone drives, parks or takes a ride
TimingYou pick the start timeReservations and wait times
DrinksYour own, at your own costRestaurant drink prices
KidsRelaxed, at homeA busy dining room
PriceSet per person, with a $550 minimum and a travel feeMenu prices plus drinks, tax and tip for each guest

Compared with other at-home hibachi companies: most of the Phoenix area companies we checked in October 2026 list $50 to $60 per adult, about $30 per child and party minimums of $500 to $600, with travel fees and gratuity often extra.

Google reviews

Is it worth it? What guests say

Real reviews from guests who booked Fortune Hibachi.

“So fun definitely worth every penny”

Pepín, Google review, September 2026

“Randy and Ires were amazing. Funny and very engaging, and the food was in 10! Worth your money!”

Dagmawit D., Google review, July 2026

“We hired a private hibachi chef (Chef Butter) for our group, and it ended up being one of the highlights of our trip! The food was absolutely delicious, the portions were generous, and everything was cooked perfectly.”

Ashley, Google review, August 2026

“Great food, excellent service, and large portions”

Kevin, Google review, August 2026

“Wonderful experience! Very professional, on time, and so much fun! The food was also very yummy and good portions!”

Bernadette M., Google review, June 2026

“Randy was amazing! He was so fun and the food was delish and omg so much food !!!”

Kristen B., Google review, July 2026

Prices by city

Hibachi at home prices across Arizona

The same per-person prices apply in every city we serve. Only the travel fee changes. Find your city for local details.

Questions

Hibachi at home cost FAQ

How much does hibachi at home cost per person?

Fortune Hibachi charges $55 per adult and $30 per child 12 and under. Adults choose two proteins and children choose one, with fried rice, vegetables and a side salad.

Is there a minimum for a hibachi party?

Yes. The party minimum is $550. Smaller groups are welcome and pay the minimum.

How much is hibachi at home for 10 people?

Ten adults in the Phoenix area pay $550 for the meals plus a $50 travel fee, for a total of $600 before optional upgrades, taxes and gratuity.

Is there a travel fee?

Yes. It is $50 anywhere in the Phoenix area, including Scottsdale, Tempe, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert and Glendale, and $100 for Tucson, Sedona and Flagstaff.

Is gratuity included?

No. Gratuity is not included in our prices. A tip of 15% to 20% of the total is suggested.

Do I need to pay a deposit?

No. We do not take a deposit when you book.

Can I cancel or reschedule?

There is no fee to cancel or reschedule. If your plans change, even at the last minute, call or text us at (602) 597-9078 as soon as possible.

Are tables, plates and utensils included?

They are not included in the per-person price. You can use your own, or rent our table setup for $15 per person with a $150 minimum, which includes tables, table covers, salad plates, dinner plates, plastic cutlery and napkins, plus setup and cleanup.

Planning a specific occasion? See our guides to a hibachi birthday party, Scottsdale bachelorette party hibachi and corporate hibachi catering, or read our hibachi at home FAQ.

Know your total before you book

Get a free hibachi estimate.

Get a free estimate
Scroll to Top